Flash Detection .....

Sollte Ihr Browser Sie nicht automatisch weiterleiten geht es

hier zu Website (Flash Plugin 7 oder höher erforderlich)

Florian Kleine freiburger film forum


freiburger film forum – afrika l amerika l asien l ozeanien
19. May – 24. May 2009

FILM TALKS
READINGS
FORUMS FOR DISCUSSION
PRESENTATIONS
EXHIBITIONS

freiburger film forum

People in Motion: Labor Migration / The Ethnographic Viewpoint: Cinematic Perspectives of the Other / Dream and Trauma: Other Images of War / Mural Painting in West Africa / Contemporary Films from China, India, Tibet, Iran, Tunisia, Congo, Morocco / Photo exhibition by Andreas Seibert: “From Somewhere to Nowhere“ …

The Freiburg Film Forum’s program encompasses current productions from Africa, America, Asia, and Oceania as well as retrospectives of important filmmakers and issues.

Cultural exchange and intensive discussions between audiences and special guests are hallmarks of the Freiburg Film Forum. What began in 1985 as a festival of ethnographic films has since grown to become one of the most significant forums for intercultural dialogue and one of the most prestigious festivals of its kind in Europe. The festival’s workshop-like character and intimate atmosphere, in particular, lend it a special intensity and enable the type of discussions valued by filmmakers from all over the world.

COMITTEE

Mike Schlömer

studies of photography in Berlin;
founding member of the Media Workshop Freiburg 1979;
host lecturer (dffb Berlin);
cinematographer, author, producer, editor;
documentary projects in diverse African countries;
director of the freiburger film forum since 2003.


Neriman Bayram

study of sociology and Islamic studies;
assistant at the communal cinema since 1997;
programme curator for international film since 2001 (Wednesday Screening; 'Mittwochskino');
co-director of the freiburger film forums since 2001;
since 2003 member of the communal cinema's executive board;
organisation of numerous exhibitions, events series, and projects (for instance):Von wegen gefühlsecht! Kanak-Kultur in Deutschland;
Jenseits von Cannes: Das andere iranische Kino; Face to Face – Alltagswelten des Islam im Kurz- und Dokumentarfilm (mit Ulrich Wegenast); Asian Club.

Werner Kobe

studies of economy in Mannheim/Freiburg/Tunis/Genf (focus on developmental economy);
executive manager of the communal cinema 1984-1996;
founder of the film forum 1985;
curator of festivals and film events,
freelance journalist (print media and radio);

MFG Filmförderung Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart, 1996-1998; high school teacher (economy) in Switzerland.

Barbara Lüem

Our longtime friend and scholarly mentor passed away unexpectedly in early 2008.

DIENSTAG, 19. MAI
20.00: ERÖFFNUNG

Migration und Kultur
GLORIOUS EXIT
von Kevin Merz | USA, Nigeria 2008 | 75 Min.

MITTWOCH 20. MAI
11.00: Aktuelle Produktione
HIMALAYA, A PATH TO THE SKY
Himalaya, chemin du ciel | Marianne Chaud | FR 2008 |62 Min. | OmeU
14.00: Aktuelle Produktione
UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Zhenchen Liu | FR 2007 | 10 Min. | stumm
QIANMEN QIAN
A disappearance foretold Dans les décombres | Olivier Meys | Belgien, FR, China 2008 | 86 Min.
16:00 Aktuelle Produktionen
THE DAMNED OF THE SEA
Jawad Rhalib | Maroko, Belgien 2008 | 71 Min.| OmeU
18:00 Der ethnologische Blick
GLORIOUS EXITKevin Merz | USA, Nigeria 2008 | 75 Min. | OmeU
20:00 Menschen in Bewegung
MIMOUNE
Gonzalo Ballester | ES, MA 2006 | 11 Min. |OmeU
EL EJIDO – THE LAW OF PROFIT
El Ejido – La Loi du Profit
Jawad Rhalib | Belgien 2006 | 80 Min. | OmeU
22:00 Naher Osten
SALT OF THIS SEAMilh hadha al-bahr
Annemarie Jacir | Palestina 2008 | 109 Min.| OmeU

DONNERSTAG 21. MAI
9:30 Menschen in Bewegung
RAILROAD OF HOPE
Ning Ying | China 2001 | 55 Min.| OmeU-
12:00 Lesung mit Urs Widmer
IM KONGOUrs Widmer | Moderation: Hansjörg Bay
14:00 Der ethnologische Blick
THE PROFESSIONAL FOREIGNERAsen Balikci and Visual Ethnography
Rolf Husmann, Manfred Krüger|D 2008|60 Min.|engl.OF-
16:00 Aktuelle Produktionen
THE ART OF REGRET
Judith MacDougall | Austr., China 2007|59 Min.|OmeU
18:00 Der ethnologische Blick
NAUA HUNI-INDIANERBLICK AUF DIE ANDERE WELT
von Barbara Keifenheim & Patrick Deshayes Deutschland 1984 | 64 Min. | engl. OF
20:00 Stummfilm mit Musikbegleitung
GRASS
M. C. Cooper, E. B. Schoedsack, M. Harrison
USA, Iran 1925 | 70 Min.|
Musik: Günter A. Buchwald, Murat Cos¸kun, Shakir Ertek-
20:00 HörBAR (Galerie im Alten Wiehrebahnhof)
IM KONGO
Urs Widmer | Hörspiel 1995|44 Min.|Produktion SWF
22:00 Naher Osten
JE VEUX VOIR
Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige|FR 08|75 Min.|OmeU
FREITAG 22. MAI
10:00 Aktuelle Produktionen
GANDHI’S CHILDREN
David MacDougall | Indien 2008 | 185 Min. | OmeU
15:00 Der ethnologische Blick
JEAN PAULFrancesco Uboldi | Italien, Kamerun 2006 | 8 Min. | OmeU
NGAT IS DEAD:
STUDYING MORTUARY TRADITIONS
Christian Suhr, Ton Otto | Dänemark, Papua-Neuguinea 2008 | 59 Min. | OmeU
16:00 Podiumsdiskussion: Ethnologische Blicke -
Filmische Perspektiven auf das Fremde
mit David MacDougall; Barbara Keifenheim; Rolf Husmann, Asen Balikci, Ton Otto ; Francesco Uboldi . Moderation: Hans-Peter Hagmann
18:00 Aktuelle Produktionen
VALI ASR - JULI 2006
Norman Richter | D, Iran 2006 | 14 Min | stumm
SONBOL
Niko Apel | D, Iran 2007 | 54 Min. | OmeU
20:00 Naher Osten
THE ONE MAN VILLAGE
Simon El Habre | Libanon 2008 | 86 Min. | OmeU
22:00 Aktuelle Produktionen
MAKING OF - KAMIKAZENouri Bouzid | Tunesien, Marokko, FR, D 2006|120 Min.|OmU

SAMSTAG 23. MAI
10:00 Aktuelle Produktionen
VICTOIRE TERMINUS, KINSHASA
Renaud Barret, Florent de la Tullaye FR, Demokratische Rep.Kongo 2008 | 80 Min. | OmeU
13:00 Menschen in Bewegung
MIRAGES
Olivier Dury | FR 2008 | 46 Min. | OmeU
15:00 andmalerei in Westafrika
TRACES, EMPREINTES DE FEMMES
Katy Léna Ndiaye | FR, Senegal 2003 | 56 Min.| OmeU
AWAITING FOR MEN EN ATTENDANT LES HOMMES
Katy Léna Ndiaye | Belgien 2007 | 56 Min.| OmeU
18:00 Zur Ausstellung FROM SOMEWHERE TO NOWHERE
VON IRGENDWO NACH NIRGENDWO
Unterwegs durch China mit dem Fotografen Andreas Seibert | Schweiz 2008 | 86 Min.| OmeU
20:00 Aktuelle Produktionen
HIMALAYA, A PATH TO THE SKYMarianne Chaud | FR 2008 | 62 Min. | OmeU
20:00 DAS FILM FORUM IM E-WERK
Naher Osten
KNOWLEDGE IS THE BEGINNING
Daniel Barenboim u das West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Paul Smaczny | D 2005 | 114 Min. | OmU
22:00 IM KOMMUNALEN KINO
Naher Osten
SALT OF THIS SEAAnnemarie Jacir | Palästina 2008 | 109 Min. | OmeU

SONNTAG 24. MAI
12:00 In memoriam Barbara Lüem
12:00 In memoriam Barbara Lüem
DER FLACHE DSCHUNGELDe platte Jungle
Johan van der Keuken | Niederlande 1978 | 95 Min. | OmeU
14:00 Menschen in Bewegung
MIRAGES
Olivier Dury | FR 2008 | 46 Min. | OmeU
16:00 Wandmalerei in Westafrika
TRACES, EMPREINTES DE FEMMES
Traces, Women's Imprints
Katy Léna Ndiaye | Frankreich, Senegal 2003 | 56 Min. | OmeU
AWAITING FOR MEN
EN ATTENDANT LES HOMMES
Katy Léna Ndiaye | Belgien 2007 | 56 Min. | OmeU
18:00 Naher Osten
JE VEUX VOIR
I Want to See Baddi Chouf
Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige | FR 2008 | 75 Min. | OmeU
20:00 Aktuelle Produktionen
VALI ASR - JULI 2006
Norman Richter | D, Iran 2006 | 14 Min | stumm
SONBOL
Niko Apel | D, Iran 2007 | 54 Min. | OmeU

freiburger film forum – afrika l amerika l asien l ozeanien
Awaiting for Men, Katy Léna Ndiaye
Der flache Dschungel, Johan van der Keuken
El Ejido – La loi du profit, Jawad Rhalib
From Somewhere to Nowhere, Villi Hermann
Gandhi's Children, David MacDougall
Glorious Exit, Kevin Merz
Grass, M. C. Cooper, E. B. Schoedsack, M. Harrison
Himalaya, a Path to the Sky, Marianne Chaud
Je veux voir, Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige
Jean Paul, Francesco Uboldi
Knowledge is the Beginning. Paul Smaczny
Making of - Kamikaze, Nouri Bouzid
Mimoune, Gonzalo Ballester
Mirages, Olivier Dury
Naua Huni, Barbara Keifenheim
Ngat is Dead, Christian Suhr, Ton Otto
Qian men qian, Olivier Meys
Railroad of Hope, Ning Ying
Salt of this Sea, Annemarie Jacir
Sonbol, Niko Apel
The Art of Regret,Judith MacDougall
The Dammed of the Sea, Jawad Rhal
The One Man Village, Simon El Habre
The Professional Foreigner - Asen Balikci, Rolf Husmann, Manfred Krüger
Traces, empreintes de femmes, Katy Léna Ndiaye
Under Construction Zhenchen Liu
Vali Asr, Norman Richter
Victoire Terminus, Kinshasa, Renaud Barret, Florent de la Tullaye

Begleitprogramm
From Somewhere to Nowhere, Ausstellung Andreas Seibert
Im Kongo, Lesung, Urs Widmer
Im Kongo, Hörbar, Urs Widmer


15. Mai – 20. Mai 2007
THEMENSCHWERPUNKT 2007 MIGRATION UND KULTUR


Komission
Mike Schlömer


Studium der Fotografie, Berlin; Gründungsmitglied der Medienwerkstatt Freiburg 1979; Gastdozent an der dffb Berlin;
Kameramann, Autor, Produzent, Editor; Dokumentarfilmprojekte in verschiedenen afrikanischen Ländern;
Leiter des freiburger film forums seit 2003.

Neriman Bayram
Studium der Soziologie und Islamwissenschaft. Seit 1997 Mitarbeit im Kommunalen Kino Freiburg, seit 2001 Programmkuratorin für
Internationalen Film (Mittwochskino), seit 2001 Co-Leiterin des freiburger film forums,
seit 2003 Mitglied in der Geschäftsführung des Kommunalen Kinos. Organisation zahlreicher Ausstellungen, Veranstaltungsreihen und Projekte u.a.:
Von wegen gefühlsecht! Kanak-Kultur in Deutschland; Jenseits von Cannes: Das andere iranische Kino; Face to Face – Alltagswelten des Islam im Kurz- und
Dokumentarfilm (mit Ulrich Wegenast); Asian Club.

Werner Kobe
Wirtschaftsstudium Mannheim/Freiburg/Tunis/Genf (Entwicklungsökonomie), Geschäftsleitung Kommunales Kino 1984-1996,
Gründung des Filmforums 1985, Kurator für Festivals, Filmveranstaltungen, freier Filmjournalist für Presse und Radio,
MFG Filmförderung Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart 1996-1998 Wirtschaftslehrer, Gymnasium, Schweiz.

Barbara Lüem
Studium der Ethnologie und Soziologie, Basel / Bern / Canberra, Videoausbildung in Rockport, Maine
Seit 1987 Mitglied der Programmkommission des freiburger filmforums
1993-2005 Organisatorin und Leiterin der Workshops zur Visuellen Anthropologie des
freiburger filmforums Ethnografische Langzeitstudien in Indonesien, Tuvalu und der Schweiz Dokumentarfilmprojekte
in der Schweiz und in Tuvalu Diverse.Lehraufträge und Summerschools zur Ethnologie der Visuellen Kommunikation
Seit 1999 selbständige Ethnologin und Inhaberin von cometh, Institute for Communication and Ethnology in Basel/Schweiz.


Programm 2007

DAS KURZE LEBEN DES JOSÉ ANTONIO GUTIERREZ Heidi Specogna, Deutschland 2006
MAJMA - Performance Rahul Roy, Indien 2001
EVERY GOOD MARRIAGE BEGINS WITH TEARS Simon Chambers, GB 2006
ODESSA ODESSA ... Michale Boganim, Israel/Frankreich 2004
RWANDA, LES COLLINES PARLENT -Rwanda, the Hills Speak Bernard Bellefroid, Belgien 2005
AUS DER FERNE Thomas Arslan, Deutschland 2005
DE NADIE - No one Tin Dirdamal, Jos Torres, Mexico 2005
LE BATELIER DE LA RUMBA - On the Rumba River Jacques Sarasin, Frankreich/Kongo 2006
Delhi-Mumbai-Delhi - Delhi-Bombay-Delhi Saba Dewan, Indien 2006
JAHAAN CHAR YAAR MIL JAAYEIN - When Four Friends Meet, Rahul Roy, Indien 2000
KVISH - Road Nadav Lapid, Israel 2004
LAYLA AFEL - Dark Night Leon Prudovsky, Israel 2005
9 STAR HOTEL - Malon Kochavim Ido Haar, Israel 2006
SISTERS IN LAW Kim Longinotto, Florence Ayisi, GB/Kamerun 2005
CHANG - A Drama of the Wilderness Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack, Thailand/USA 1927
WE'RE BRITISH BUT… Fünf Kurzfilme brit. AutorInnen, GB 1997 - 2002
QUELQUES MIETTES POUR LE OISEAUX A Few Crumbs for the Birds Nassim Amaouche, Frankreich/Jordanien 2005
I SEE THE STARS AT NOON Saeed Taji Farouky, Marokko/GB 2004
FLIGHT FROM HEAVEN Leonard Retel Helmrich, Niederlande 2003
PROMISED PARADISE Leonhard Retel Helmrich, Indonesien/Niederlande 2005
SUNDER NAGARI - The City Beautiful Rahul Roy, Indien 2003
NEWS FROM HOME Amos Gitai, Israel 2006
HAMMER AND FLAME Vaughan Pilikian, GB/Indien 2005
LOSERS AND WINNERS Ulrike Franke, Michael Loeken, Deutschland 2006
BAB EL WEB Merzak Allouache, Algerien/Frankreich 2005
OYUN - The Play Pelin Esmer, Türkei 2005
CITY SCENE - Stadtansicht Zhao Liang, China 2005
DIE TAXISCHWESTERN XIAN Women at the Wheel Fang Yu, China/Deutschland 2006
HAMMER AND FLAME Vaughan Pilikian, GB, Indien 2005
BRIDGE OVER THE WADI - Gesher al Havadi Barak & Tomer Heymann, Israel 2006
CHANG - A Drama of the WildernessMerian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack Thailand/USA 1927
EXILE FAMILY MOVIE Arash, Österreich 1994 - 2006
LE BATELIER DE LA RUMBA - On the Rumba River Jacques Sarasin, Frankreich/Kongo 2006
MIKDAMOT - Auftakte - Preliminaries Anat Even, Israel 2005
CITY WALLS: MY OWN PRIVATE TEHERAN Afsar Sonia Shafie, Iran/Schweiz 2006


-> hier gehts zur Hauptseite (Flash Plugin erforderlich!)

Kein Flash Plugin? Dann können Sie es HIER direkt von Adobe herunterladen

made by movimientos
www.movimientos.net